ExciTES


During any of the sessions of the ExciTES Summer Institute, you will be introduced to a variety of engineering fields including those related to the  8 Bachelor of Science degrees offered through the UTEP College of Engineering. Inquiry-based/team-oriented projects and activities will be facilitated by UTEP engineering faculty and students, and conducted in UTEP Engineering laboratories and facilities.During your stay with ExciTES, you will be introduced to a variety of engineering fields including those related

ExciTES encourages rising 3rd graders through 11th graders from the El Paso/Ciudad Juarez region to use their knowledge, imagination, and creativity to 1) become aware of the diverse fields of engineering and science, and 2) be encouraged to attend college, specifically, UTEP's Colleges of Engineering and Science.


Application Process & Fees

Students, along with their parents, can apply online to the ExciTES Summer Institute starting April 15. An exact timeline of the application process is shown on our  online application page. Upon acceptance to ExciTES, fees will be collected on the first day of the session. Do not send payment prior to being accepted. Fees for the various sessions are:

  • Robotics & Mining Engineer Sessions - $110/student/week
  • ExciTES Sessions - $175/student/week
  • Challenge Sessions - $175/student/week

The ExciTES Summer Institute always seeks to subsidize or defer fees. Please encourage your student to complete the 100 word essay within the application explaining 1) why you are interested in ExciTES, 2) what your parent/guardian hopes you will gain after attending ExciTES and 3) what makes you a unique person to work with.


2017 ExciTES Sessions

Robotics (rising 3rd thru 5th graders); $110/student/week

  • Robotics Session I: June 5-9, 9am-12pm
  • Robotics Session II: June 5-9, 1pm-4pm
  • Robotics Session III: June 26-30, 9am-12pm
  • Robotics Session IV: June 26-30, 1pm-4pm
  • Robotics Session V: July 10-14, 9am-12pm
  • Robotics Session VI: July 10-14, 1pm-4pm = Camp WIN (all girls camp)
  • Robotics Session VII: July 17-21, 1pm-4pm
  • Robotics Session VIII: July 24-28, 1pm-4pm

Mining Engineer (rising 3rd thru 5th graders); $110/student/week

  • Mining Engineer Session I: June 12-16, 9am-12pm
  • Mining Engineer Session II: June 19-23, 9am-12pm = Camp WIN (all girls camp)
  • Mining Engineer Session III: July 17-21, 9am-12pm
  • Mining Engineer Session IV: July 24-28, 9am-12pm

ExciTES (rising 6th thru 8th graders); $175/student/week

  • ExciTES Session I: June 5-9, 9am-4pm
  • ExciTES Session II: June 12-16, 9am-4pm
  • ExciTES Session III: June 19-23, 9am-4pm = Camp WIN (all girls camp)
  • ExciTES Session IV: June 26-30, 9am-4pm
  • ExciTES Session V: July 24-28, 9am-4pm

Challenge (rising 9th thru 11th graders); $175/student/week

  • Challenge Session I: June 12-16 9am-4pm
  • Challenge Session II: June 19-23 9am-4pm = Camp WIN (all girls camp)
  • Challenge Session III: July 10-14 9am-4pm

Engineering 101 (teachers only); Free!

  • ENGR 101 Session I: June 20-22, 9am-3pm

2017 ExciTES Team

Aguirre Jasmine

Aguirre, Jasmine

Mechanical Engineering
Mountain View High School

Casas Alejandra

Casas, Alejandra

Mechanical Engineering
Mountain View High School

Chong Abril

Chong, Abril

Mechanical Engineering
Tecnologico de Monterrey

Corona Maria

Corona, Maria

Computer Science
Eastwood High School

DeLosSantos Priscilla

De Los Santos, Priscilla

Electrical Engineering
Transmountain Early College High School

Esquer Alejandro

Esquer, Alex

Mechanical Engineering
Captain John L. Chapin

Harris Quentin

Harris, Quentin

Electrical Engineering
El Dorado High School

Ibarra Alejandro

Ibarra, Alejandro

Electrical Engineering
Preparatoria Central de Ciudad Juarez

Lopez Alexis

Lopez, Alexis

Mechanical Engineering
Tecnologico de Monterrey

Lozano Fernando

Lozano, Fernie

Electrical Engineering
Transmountain Early College High School

Martinez Adrian

Martinez, Adrian

Computer Science
J.M. Hanks High School

Orozco Dania

Orozco, Dania

Mechanical Engineering
Americas High School

Ramos Ana

Ramos, Ana

Graphic Design
Bachillerato Integral de Ciudad Juarez

Rivera Javier

Rivera, Javier

Computer Science
Franklin High School

Sanchez Isaac

Sanchez, Isaac

Electrical Engineering
Socorro High School

Stepashkin Larisa

Stepashkin, Larisa

Electrical Engineering
Eastwood High School

Urbina Flor

Urbina, Flor

Mechanical Engineering
Tecnologico de Monterrey

Valenciana Jesus

Valenciana, Gorbi

Mechanical Engineering
Americas High School