APO Student Awards


Alpha Phi Omega

The Alpha Phi Omega Engineering Fraternity (APO) was an engineering organization founded in 1919 at the Texas College of Mines & Metallurgy. It was a social fraternity for Engineering and Geology students that engaged in many school spirited activities during their St. Patrick celebration. Those same celebrations are driving today's longest-running tradition on the UTEP campus, TCM Day.

The members of APO all have great stories of their time in college. With the help of past APO advisors, the APO are now responsible for an endowment that recognizes students for their campus and college involvement since 1991. Students who have been recognized with plaques in honor of two APO members who became UTEP faculty: Professor Walter R. Roser and Dean Eugene M. Thomas; the third plaque honors a rotating list of former APOs.

2017

Amanda Ostwald - Geological Sciences
Clarissa Aguirre - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Gina E. Moreno - Industrial Engineering

2016

Henry Benitez - Civil Engineering
Diego Gallegos - Mechanical Engineering
Mikael A. Garcia - Metallurgical Engineering
Joshua Peterson - Geological Sciences

2015

Garrett Shaw - Computer Science
Mayela Aldaz-Cervantes - Metallurgical Engineering
Myra Guerrero - Geological Sciences

2014

Phillip Morton - Mechanical Engineering
Monica Cadena - Metallurgical Engineering
Victor Garcia - Geological Sciences

2013

Juan C. Munoz - Electrical Engineering
Sarah E. Luna - Metallurgical Engineering
Ashley N. Grijalva - Geological Sciences

2012

Brandon A. McNeely - Mechanical Engineering
Patrick W. Shindo - Metallurgical Engineering
Jacquelyn A. Cordova - Geological Sciences

2011

Oscar Veliz - Computer Science
Edwin Martinez - Metallurgical Engineering
Kimberlin Shnittker - Environmental Sciences - Geology

2010

Juan Saavedra - Industrial Engineering
Sylvia L. Natividad - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Hector A. Zamora - Geological Sciences

2009

David Cuevas - Industrial Engineering
Maria I. Lopez - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Teira Solis - Geological Sciences

2008

Hans D. Tremmel, Jr. - Civil Engineering
Sara M. Gaytan - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Alice L. Castle - Geological Sciences

2007

Monique L. Castro - Electrical Engineering
Julie Ann Flores - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Ezer Patlan-Almeida - Geological Sciences

2006

Gabriel Trejo - Civil Engineering
Diana A. Ramirez - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Keith Preston Cardon - Geological Sciences

2005

Benjamin Betancourt - Electrical Engineering
Michah Baquera - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Oscar Esparza - Geological Sciences

2004

Moises Vazquez - Mechanical Engineering
Priscilla A. Guerrero - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
James E. Iholts - Geological Sciences

2003

Heather R. Thompson- Computer Science
Alma Stephanie Tapia - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Thomas F. VanDeMark - Geological Sciences

2002

Marisol Alvarado - Industrial Engineering
Alfredo Perez - Electrical Engineering
Andres A. Bujanda - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Frank G. Hielscher - Geological Sciences

2001

Jaime A. Gandara - Civil Engineering
David J. Shindo - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Daniel T. Ott - Geology

2000

Nohemi Rodriguez - Electrical Engineering
William C. Davis - Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Gregory Dumon - Geology

1999

Nathan Robinson - Electrical Engineering
David A. Roberson - Metallurgical Engineering
Jacqueline Arellano - Geology

1998

Ricardo A. Erives - Electrical Engineering
Erica Corral - Metallurgical Engineering
Miguel Dominguez Acosta - Geology

1997

Scott A. Olson - Mechanical Engineering
Erika P. Garcia - Metallurgical Engineering
Wendi D. Dial - Geology

1996

Monica A. Rosales - Mechanical Engineering
Lourdes Dominguez - Metallurgical Engineering
Joseoph G. Miller - Geology

1995

Francisco Plaza - Mechanical Engineering
Joe Fonseca - Metallurgical Engineering
Laura E. Lopez - Geology

1994

Gabriel "Gabby" Gandara - Electrical Engineering
Caroline I. Shepard - Metallurgical Engineering
Mark W. Whitehead - Geology

1993

William J. Bates - Electrical Engineering
Arturo Ibarra - Electrical/Mechanical Engineering
Xavier D. Torrez - Geology

1992

Lisa Henry - Mechanical Engineering
Saul Arreola - Mechanical Engineering
Mary Retana - Electrical Engineering

1991

Pankaj Kapoor - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Gabriela C. Kennard - Civil Engineering
George M. Hayden - Industrial Engineering

APO Alumni Group
Willie Quinn
Chaplain, APO Alumni Group
QWilliamQ@aol.com