Main Menu

Index to the Regional Pleistocene Orders and Families of Class Osteichthyes and Class Amphibia

rule

Class Osteichthyes—Bony Fish

Order Lepisosteiformes—Gars

Family Lepisosteidae—Gars

Lepisosteus sp.—Gars

Order Clupeiformes—Herrings and Relatives

Family Clupeidae—Herrings and Relatives

Dorosoma petenense—Threadfin Shad

Order Salmoniformes—Trout and Salmon-like Fishes

Family Salmonidae—Trout and Salmon

Oncorhynchus clarkii—Cutthroat Trout

Oncorhynchus mykiss—Rainbow Trout

Order Cyprinodontiformes—Minnows

Family Cyprinodontidae—Minnows

Agosia chrysogaster—Longfin Dace

Cyprinodon—Pupfishes

Gila bicolor—Tui Chub

Gila elegans—Bonytail Chub

Gila orcuttii—Arroyo Chub

Gila robusta—Roundtail Chub

Ptychocheilus—Pike-minnow

Rhinichthys osculus—Speckled Dace

Family Poeciliidae—Livebearers

Poeciliopsis occidentalis/monacha-occidentalis—Gila Topminnow or All-female Topminnow

Family Catostomidae—Suckers

Catostomus discobolus Cope—Bluehead Sucker

Catostomus wigginsi Cope—Opata Sucker

Xyrauchen—Razorback Sucker

Order Siluriformes—Catfish and Relatives

Family Ictaluridae—Catfish

Ictalurus sp.—Catfish

Order Gasterosteiformes—Sticklebacks and Relatives

Family Gasterosteidae—Sticklebacks

Gasterosteus aculeatus—Three-spined Stickleback

Order Scorpaeniformes—Mail-Cheeked Fishes

Family Cottidae—Sculpins

Cottus—Freshwater Sculpins

Leptocottus armatus—Pacific Staghorn Sculpin

Order Perciformes—Perch-like Fishes

Family Gobiidae—Gobies

Eucyclogobius—Tidewater Gobies

Family Mugilidae—Mullets

Mugil cephalus—Flathead Grey Mullet

Class Amphibia—Amphibians

Order Caudata—Salamanders

Family Ambystomatidae

Ambystoma—Mole Salamanders

Family Plethodontidae

Aneides lugubris—Arboreal Salamander

Batrachoseps sp.—Slender Salamanders

Ensatina eschscholtzii—Ensatina

Family Salamandridae

Taricha—Western Newts

Order Anura—Frogs and Relatives

Family Bufonidae—True Toads

Anaxyrus boreas—Western Toad

Anaxyrus cognatus—Great Plains Toad

Anaxyrus debilis—Green Toad

Anaxyrus kelloggi—Little Mexican Toad

Anaxyrus microscaphus—Southwestern Toad

Anaxyrus punctatus—Red-spotted Toad

Anaxyrus woodhousii—Woodhouse's Toad

Incilius alvarius—Sonoran Desert Toad

Incilius mazatlanensis—Sinaloa Toad

Incilius nebulifer—Coastal Plain Toad

Family Craugastoridae—Fleshbelly Frogs

Craugastor augusti—Barking Frog

Family Hylidae—Tree Frogs and Chorus Frogs

Hyla arenicolor—Canyon Treefrog

Hyla wrightorum—Arizona Treefrog

Pseudacris cadaverina—California Treefrog

Pseudacris rigilla—Pacific Treefrog

Smilisca fodiens—Lowland Burrowing Treefrog

Family Leptodactylidae—Neotropical Thin-toed Frogs

Leptodactylus melanonotus—Sabinal Frog

Family Microhylidae—Microhylid Frogs and Toads

Gastrophryne olivacea—Western Narrow-mouth Frog

Family Ranidae—Frogs

Lithobates catesbeianus—Bullfrog

Lithobates blairi/pipiens—Plains/Northern Leopard Frog

Lithobates pipiens Group—Leopard Frogs

Rana sp.—Brown Frogs

Rana aurora sp.—Northern Red-legged Frog

Family Scaphiopodidae—Spadefoot Toads

Scaphiopus/Spea sp.—Scaphiopus/Spea Spadefoot Toads

Scaphiopus couchii—Couch's Spadefoot

Spea bombifrons—Plains Spadefoot

Spea hammondii—Western Spadefoot

Spea multiplicata—Mexican Spadefoot

rule

Last Update: 5 Feb 2016