Main Menu

Class Mammalia
Order Soricomorpha
Family Talpidae

rule

Scalopus (Hesperoscalops) sp.—Hesperoscalops Mole // Scalopus (Hesperoscalops) blancoensis—Mt. Blanco Mole // Scapanus sp.—Western Moles // Scapanus latimanus—Broad-footed Mole

Talpidae—Moles

Humerus of a house cat compared to the humerus of a mole

Moles are highly adapted to a fossorial life, seldom venturing from their burrow systems. They are adapted also for an insectivorous diet, feeding largely on invertebrates encountered through their burrowing activities. Arid conditions decrease the number of soil invertebrates and often also result in inhospitable soil types. As mid-continental climates became increasingly arid during the Cenozoic, moles became eradicated from mid-continental North America, separating western members of the family from those in the East. Thus presence in areas of the Southwest currently lacking moles suggests less arid conditions. That moles have not been recorded from the Rancholabrean of our region suggests other factors also may be involved.

The fossorial adaptations of moles render most skeletal elements easily recognizable; if present in a retrieved fauna, mole elements almost certainly would be recognized (Fig. 1).

Fig. 1. A comparison of the humerus of a domestic cat (left) to that of a mole (adjusted to the same length) to illustrate the extreme modifications for a fossorial life that allow mole skeletal elements to be easily identified. The stout construction and enlarged projections for muscle attachment help power the digging-adapted forelimbs.

rule

Scalopus (Hesperoscalops) sp.—Hesperoscalops MolePleistocene distribution of Scalopus.

Currently, moles are limited to the eastern portion of the U.S. and the Far West, with modern records of moles within our region limited to relictual populations in the Big Bend region and nearby in the Panhandle of Texas.

Sites.

Latest Blancan: La Union (Morgan and Lucas 2003).

Literature.

Morgan and Lucas 2003.

rule

Scalopus (Hesperoscalops) blancoensis (Dalquest 1975)—Mt. Blanco MolePleistocene distribution of Scalopus cf. blancoensis.

Synonyms: Hesperoscalops blancoensis.

Morgan et al. (2011) reported a partial mandible of a large species of Scalopus from Caballo. The specimen is only tentatively referred because of dentition differences between the heavily worn Caballo specimen and S. blancoensis (Morgan et al. 2011).

Sites.

Late Blancan: Caballo (Morgan et al. 2011: cf.).

Literature. Morgan et al. 2011.

rule

Scapanus sp.—Western MolesRegional Pleistocene distribution of Scapanus sp.

Sites.

Wisconsin: Zuma Creek (Jefferson 1991b).

Literature. Jefferson 1991b.

rule

Scapanus latimanus (Bachman 1842)—Broad-footed MoleRegional Pleistocene distribution of Scapanus latimanus

Sites.

?Irvingtonian/Rancholabrean: Emery Borrow Pit (Jefferson 1991b>.

Rancholabrean: Cool Water Coal Gasification Solid Waste Site (Jefferson 1991b).

Sangamon: Newport Bay Mesa (Jefferson 1991b).

Wisconsin: Glen Abbey (Majors 1993).

Mid/Late Wisconsin: Diamond Valley (Springer et al. 2009); Rancho La Brea (Akersten et al. 1979).

Literature. Akersten et al. 1979); 1991b; Majors 1993; Springer et al. 2009.

rule

Scapanus malatinus (Bachman 1842)—Ancestral Broad-footed MoleRegional Pleistocene distribution of Scapanus malatinus

Sites.

Irvingtonian: Anza-Borrego (Hutchison 1987).

Literature. Hutchison 1987.

rule

Last Update: 2 Apr 2014