UTEP Alumni


Adam Bishop

 

Adam Bishop, '14

  • Signature Theatre NYC - Video Technician
  • STREB Dance Company – Video Technician
  • Barrington Stage Company – Associate ME
  • Saratoga Opera – Master Electrician

 

 

 

 

 

Carlos Saldana 

Carlos Saldana, '04 .

Actor

  • Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
  • Theatre J
  • Cincinnati Playhouse
  • Olney Theatre Center
  • The Hub Theatre
  • Theatre Alliance

 

 

 

Diana Davila

 

Diana Davila, '16

  • Freelance Master Carpenter
  • Axial Theatre NYC, Technical Director
  • Colorado Shakespeare Festival, Assistant Technical Director
  • B Street Theatre in Sacramento, Technical Director

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

Sarah Escobar '15 

  • Assistant Director of Technical Production, Jacob's Pillow
  • Inside/Out Production Coordinator Apprentice, Jacob's Pillow
  • Assistant Event Coordinator, Chamber Theatre Productions
  • Artist Services Intern, Jacob's Pillow 

 

 

 

 

 

Claudette Perez

 

Claudette Perez

  • Goodman Theatre - Sound engineer
  • Steppenwolf Theatre Company - Sound engineer
  • Looking Glass Theatre Company - Sound engineer
  • The Court - Sound engineer

 

 

 

Fernando Alvarez

 

Fernando Alvarez Jr.

  • Second City - Stage Manager
  • Halceyon- Stage Manager
  • Profiles- Stage Manager
  • Victory Gardens- Stage Manager
  • Metropolis Performing Arts Center- Stage Manager
  • Haven Theatre- Stage Manager
  • BE A GOOD LITTLE WIDOW, Collaboractions – Assistant Stage Manager
  • REEFER MADNESS, Circle – Assistant Stage Manager
  • PIPPIN: A BOLLYWOOD SPECATCULAR , Circle – Assistant Stage Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gabriela Moreno

 

Gabriela Moreno '16 

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, Professional Training Program, New York, NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Georgina Esco

 

Georgina Escobar

Playwright

  • ALL STRINGS CONSIDERED (New York Children's Theatre 2017)
  • SWEEP, (Aurora Theatre, GA 2017, Carnaval Festival of New Latinx Plays)
  • DEATH & THE TRAMP (Miracle Theatre Group Portland OR 2016)
  • The Unbearable Likeness of JONES (TMTC Reading NYC '16, Dixon Place NYC '15), The WAYFOOT Series (In development: INTAR, NY)
  • FIREROCK: The Musical (The Lensic NM '12)
  • ASH TREE (Duke City Repertory, Kennedy Center's National TYA Award 2011)
  • THE RUIN (Manhattan Repertory Theatre, Words Afire Festival of New Works, '11)

 

 

Julia Sosa

 

Julia Sosa, '14 

  • Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Assistant Director, Mojada: Una Medea in Los Angeles by Luis Alfaro
  • Education Apprentice (2015-2016)  for Cleveland Play House
  • Songwriter and vocalist of Lúnatic a Juarez-El Paso musical project that has open for bands like Cafe Tacvba, Hello Seahorse and Natalia LaFourcade’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lupe Campos

 

Guadalupe Campos, '13 

  • Actor at Olney Theatre National Players Touring Company
  • Actor at TheatreSquared
  • NWA New Play Festival
  • The Border Theatre
  • Master of Fine Arts, University of Arkansas

 

 

Anthony Michael Stokes

 

Anthony Michael Stokes, '08 

  • Actor, Singer, Dancer, Puppeteer
  • Member, Actors' Equity
  • Theatre Arts Teacher, El Paso Independent School District

 

 

 

 

 

  

Marissa Diaz

 

Marisa Diaz, '15 

  • UC Irvine – MFA Lighting Design
  • Lantern Floating Hawaii – ALD
  • UTEP Dinner Theatre - LD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marq Gonzalez

 

Marq Gonzalez, '13

  • Long Wharf Theatre (Don Holder) - Programmer
  • Shrek the Musical International Tour – AME
  • Elf the Musical (NETworks) – AME
  • Barrington Stage Company - Programmer
  • Santa Fe Opera – Electric Apprentice
  • FAIR Program at Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Assistant Lighting Designer
  • Lantern Floating for Peace at Lincoln Center – ALD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laura Escobar

 

Laura Escobar, '16 

  • My Joyful Dance, Creator/Director, Adaptive Dance Program for Children with Down Syndrome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rafa Perez

 

Miriam Mendoza, '15 

  • UC Irvine – MFA Stage management
  • Santa Fe Opera - Props Assistant

 

 

 

Nick Loweree

 

Nicholas Loweree, '14 

  • U of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign – MFA Stage Management
  • Dance Heginbotham
  • The Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre
  • Lucky Plush Productions
  • The Nickel City Opera
  • Opera Columbus
  • The Champaign-Urbana Ballet
  • The Santa Fe Opera
  • The American Dance Festival
  • El Paso Opera 

 

 

 

 

 

Shanna Gobin

 

Shanna Gobin, '10 

  • Dallas Theater Center
  • Dallas Opera
  • The Pocket Sandwich Theatre, designer
  • Rover Dramawerks, designer
  • Theatre Britain, designer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susie Hamilton

 

Susie Hamilton, Costume and Fashion Designer, '05 

  • "Sanitarium", starring Lou Diamond Phillips, Malcolm MacDowell, David Mazouz, and Robert Englund, was released in 2013
  • "Wisdom to Know the Difference, directed by and starring Daniel Baldwin
  • San Antonio Opera, Six Flags Fiesta Texas
  • Cameo Center
  • Magik Children's Theatre's, "Shrek the Musical"
  • In 2013 she had the honor of working on set with Annie Leibovitz for a Vogue story on Julian and Joaquin Castro

 

 

 

 

Trent Ware

 

Trent Ware, '15 

  • NY Fashion Week – Electrician
  • Jacobs Pillow – Production Intern
  • Virginia Arts Festival - ALD
  • Herbal Life - ALD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rafa Perez

 

Zach Miles, '15 

  • Alley Theatre - Stage Crew
  • Santa Fe Opera – Stage Crew Intern