Graduate Students in the Department of Geological Sciences

Ph.D. Geology Students

Richard Alfaro-Diaz

Richard Alfaro-Diaz

Advisor: Dr. Velasco

Labdan Alqahtani

Labdan Alqahtani

Advisor: Dr. Goodell

Solymar Ayala-Cortez

Solymar Ayala-Cortez

Advisor: Dr. Velasco

Claire Bailey

Claire Bailey

Advisor: Dr. Langford
Expected Graduation: May 2018

Ibrahim Cerda

Ibrahim Cerda

Advisor:

Marisol Dominguez

Marisol Dominguez

Advisor: Dr. Gutierrez

Zach Fleming

Zach Fleming

Dr. Pavlis

C. Evey Gannaway

C. Evey Gannaway

Advisor: Dr. Giles
Expected Graduation: May 2018

Jose 'Tony' Garcia

Jose 'Tony' Garcia

Advisor: Dr. Goodell

Victor Garcia

Victor Garcia

Advisor: Dr. Ma

Afshin Gholamy Salehabady

Afshin Gholamy Salehabady

Advisor: Dr. Serpa

Jiye Guo

Jiye Guo

Advisor: Dr. Ma

Sandra Hardy

Sandra Hardy

Advisor: Dr. Velasco
Expected Completion: May 2018

Perry Houser

Perry Houser

Advisor: Dr. Pennington

Rachelle Kernen

Rachelle Kernen

Advisor: Dr. Giles

Amanda Labrado

Amanda Labrado

Advisor: Dr. Brunner

Valeria Martinez

Valeria Martinez

Advisor: Dr. Serpa

Anna Mwangi

Anna Mwangi

Advisor: Dr. Serpa

Xuyang Liu

Xuyang Liu

Advisor: Dr. Serpa

Lorraine Negron

Lorraine Negron

Advisor: Dr. Pingitore
Expected Completion: May 2017

Juan Alejandro Ochoa

Juan Alejandro Ochoa

Advisor: Dr. Doser

John Olgin

John Olgin

Dr. Pennington

Anna Ortiz

Anna Ortiz

Advisor: Dr. Jin

Mohan Pant

Mohan Pant

Advisor: Dr. Karplus

James Rutkofske

James Rutkofske

Advisor: Dr. Pavlis

Luis Sandoval

Luis Sandoval

Dr. Goodell

Felix Ziwu

Felix Ziwu

Dr. Doser

M.S. Geology Students

Andy Anderson

Andy Anderson

Advisor: Dr. Giles
Thesis Title: Depositional Controls and Sequence Stratigraphy of Lacustrine to Marine Transgressive Deposits in an Active Rift Basin, Cretaceous Bluff Mesa, Indio Mountains, West Texas
Expected Graduation: May 2017

James Armstrong

James Armstrong

Advisor: Dr. Goodell

Julian Biddle

Julian Biddle

Advisor: Dr. Anthony

Ian Cappelle

Ian Cappelle

Dr. Hurtado

Julio Ceniceros

Julio Ceniceros

Advisor: Dr. Gill

Matt Costa

Matt Costa

Advisor: Dr. Ma

Rafael Delfin

Rafael Delfin

Advisor: Dr. Giles

Jennifer Dixon

Jennifer Dixon

Advisor: Dr. Hurtado

Sandra Garcia

Sandra Garcia

Advisor: Dr. Ma

Alex Garcia

Alex Garcia

Advisor: Dr. Gill

Kate Grisi

Kate Grisi

Advisor: Dr. Giles

Myra Guerrero

Myra Guerrero

Advisor: Dr. Pavlis

Kevin Lerer

Kevin Lerer

Advisor: Dr. Brunner

Andre Llanos

Andre Llanos

Advisor: Dr. Brunner
Thesis Title: Genesis of Unique Carbonate Features in a Pre-Salt Analogue Indio Mountains, West Texas
Expected Graduation: December 2017

Sergio 'Jerry' Macias

Sergio 'Jerry' Macias

Advisor: Dr. Goodell

Kelsey Mason

Kelsey Mason

Advisor: Dr. Hurtado

Michael Mathuri

Michael Mathuri

Advisor: Dr. Brunner

Ezequiel Moreno Flores

Ezequiel Moreno Flores

Dr. Xu

Joshua Peterson

Joshua Peterson

Advisor: Dr. Goodell

Piper Poe

Piper Poe

Advisor: Dr. Giles

Samantha Ramirez

Samantha Ramirez

Advisor: Dr. Pavlis

Patrick Rea

Patrick Rea

Advisor: Dr. Jin

Armando Reyes

Armando Reyes

Advisor: Dr. Pennington

Ryan Ronson

Ryan Ronson

Dr. Langford

Alex Sandoval

Alex Sandoval

Advisor: Dr. Goodell
Thesis Title: Testing Potential Relation Between Eureka and Sylvanite Mining Districts in Southwestern New Mexico
Expected Graduation: May 2017

Tai Subia

Tai Subia

Advisor: Dr. Pavlis
Thesis Title: Carbonate Units in Surprise Canyon - A Key to Understanding the Tectonic Past of the Panamint Mountains
Expected Graduation: May 2017

M.S. Geophysics Students

Jose Cervantes

Jose Cervantes

Advisor: Dr. Doser

Alex Eddy

Alex Eddy

Advisor: Dr. Harder

Susana Garcia

Susana Garcia

Dr. Karplus

Emily Graves

Emily Graves

Advisor: Dr. Doser

Alan Jacques

Alan Jacques

Advisor: Dr. Velasco

Marc Lucero

Marc Lucero

Advisor: Dr. Doser

Ashley Nauer

Ashley Nauer

Advisor: Dr. Harder

Will Seelig

Will Seelig

Advisor: Dr. Karplus

Guillermo Vargas

Guillermo Vargas

Advisor: Dr. Serpa

Alan Vennemann

Alan Vennemann

Advisor: Dr. Karplus

M.S. Environmental Science Students

Enrique Garcia Mendoza

Enrique Garcia Mendoza

Advisor:

Marisela Montelongo

Marisela Montelongo

Advisor: Dr. Brunner

Ivy Trevizo

Ivy Trevizo

Advisor: Dr. Pennington

Esenam Ziwu

Esenam Ziwu

Advisor: Dr. Pingitore

Recent Alumni

Eric Bergersen

Eric Bergersen

Advisor: Dr. Brunner
M.S. Geology - December 2016
Thesis Title: Geochemical Signatures as a Chemostratigraphic Tool to Correlate Stacked Carbonates of the Glorieta, Victorio Peak, Cutoff, and Upper San Andres Formations West Dog Canyon, Guadalupe Mountains, New Mexico

Jacqueline Engel

Jacqueline Engel

Advisor: Dr. Ma
M.S. Geology - December 2015
Thesis Title: Quantifying weathering rates on tropical volcanic Basse-Terre Island, French Guadeloupe: Insights from U-series isotopes in weathering rinds 

Fotios Fouskas

Fotios Fouskas

Advisor: Dr. Ma
M.S. Geology - May 2015
Thesis Title: Trace Element Behavior During Coal Combustion: Insights from Cadmium and Zinc Isotope Analysis

Matt Hiebing

Matt Hiebing

Advisor: Dr. Ma
M.S. Geology - May 2016
Thesis Title: Using Geochemistry and Gravity Data to Pinpoint Sources of Salinity in the Rio Grande and Fault Networks of the Mesilla Basin

Yvette Pereyra

Yvette Pereyra

Advisor: Dr. Ma
M.S. Geology - May 2016
Thesis Title: Uranium-Series and Stronium Isotope Ratios in Soils from Basse-Terre Island, French Guadeloupe: Insights for Rapid Soil Formation and Impact of Dust in a Tropical Volcanic Setting