LICHENS AND PLANTS

OF THE INDIO MOUNTAINS RESEARCH STATION

OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO

rule

Indio Home

Geology

Reptiles

Birds

Mammals


(March 2000 Edition)

C. S. Lieb, R. D. Worthington, and E. W. Anderson
Laboratory for Environmental Biology
University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, TX 79968-0519 USA

The following list is based on the original informal inventories by Wynn Anderson and subsequently modified to correspond to voucher specimens in the UTEP Herbarium collected by him and the other authors. Catalogued vouchers are indicated by UTEP numbers, collections for which cataloguing is pending are listed by collector's field number. For a brief description of the IMRS, and an earlier edition of this list, see Lieb et al. (1996: Symposium Proceedings, Native Plant Society of Texas).

Geographic guidelines: anything west of Green River [but including its bed], north of Rio Grande [but including west shoreline), and south of Oxford Canyon.  Green River Road collections are excluded.

THALLOPHYTA (Lichens—not assigned to family)

Acarospora chlorphana (42525)

Acarospora fuscata (43206)

Acarospora schleicheri (43027)

Aspicilia contorta (43032)

Buellia punctata (51899)

Buellia retrovertens (43035)

Buellia sp. (53016)

Caloplaca microphyllina (51900)

Caloplaca modesta (43040, 51901)

Caloplaca rubelliana (43042)

Candelilna submexicana (43043, 51903)

Catapyrenium lachneum (51905, 51908)

Catapyrenium plumbeum (43047)

Collema texanum (51914)

Dermatocarpon luridum (43049)

Dermatocarpon miniatum (51918)

Dermatocarpon weberi

Endocarpon pusillum (43051)

Gonohymenia nigritella (51921-22)

Heppia lutosa (43052, 51923)

Lecanora bipruinosa (43055)

Lobothallia [Aspicilia] alphoplaca (51897)

Peccania arizonica (43058)

Peccania sp.

Peltula sp. (43061)

Phloepeccania major (43062)

Physica aipolia (42574)

Psora crenata (43065)

Psora pseudorussellii (51951-52)

Sarcogyne regularis (51954)

Staurothele drummondii (51955)

Toninia squalida (43074)

Xanthoparmelia psoromifera (51973)

Xanthoparmelia sp. (42597)

BRYOPHYTA

Bryaceae

Bryum lanatum (51869)

Funariaceae

Funaria flavicans (51871)

Grimmiaceae

Grimmia pulvinata (51875)

Jaffueliobryum wrightii (51878-79)

Pottiaceae

Pseudocrossidium [Tortula] aureum (42684, 51883)

Syntrichia [Tortula] ruralis (51888, 51890-91)

Tortula mucronifolia (51887)

Weissia ligulaefolia (51895)

HEPATOPHYTA

Aytoniaceae

Plagiochasma rupestre (51859)

PTERIDOPHYTA

Pteridaceae

Adiantum capillus-verneris (pending)

Astrolepis cochisensis (36391)

Astrolepis integerrima (36393)

Astrolepis sinuata (47746)

Cheilanthes eatonii (36387)

Cheilanthes feei (36389)

Notholaena standleyi

Pellaea intermedia (36397)

Selaginellaceae

Selaginella lepidophylla (36383)

Selaginella sp.

GYMNOSPERMAE

Cupressaceae

Juniperus pinchotii (36421)

Ephedraceae

Ephedra aspera (36417, 56572)

ANGIOSPERMAE:  MONOCOTYLEDONAE

Agavaceae

Agave lechuguilla

Dasylirion leiophyllum (47762)

Nolina erumpens (36436, 47763)

Yucca baccata

Yucca elata

Yucca faxoniana (41311)

Yucca treculiana (39460)

Yucca treculiana x faxoniana? (41313)

Commelinaceae

Commelina erecta (42280)

Cyperaceae

Eleocharis macrostachya (33622)

Eleocharis obtusa (36470)

Gramineae

Agrostis semivirticillata [Polypogon viridis] (33666)

Aristida glauca (41335)

Aristida purpurea (41339)

Bothriochloa laguroides (36504)

Bouteloua barbata (42284)

Bouteloua breviseta (42285)

Bouteloua curtipendula

Bouteloua eriopoda (42286)

Bouteloua gracilis (42287)

Cenchrus ciliaris (42289)

Chloris virgata (41353)

Cynodon dactylon (36527, 54071)

Digitaria californica (42291)

Echinochloa colonum (36534)

Echinochloa crus-galli (41356)

Eragrostis cilianensis (41361)

Erioneuron pilosum (33733)

Erioneuron pulchellum (42292)

Heteropogon contortus (33741)

Leptochloa dubia (36557)

Leptochloa fascicularis (41372)

Muhlenbergia arenaria (44378)

Muhlenbergia fragilis (54246)

Panicum antidotale (43266)

Panicum hirticaule (42293)

Panicum obtusum (41395)

Poa bigelovii (42296)

Scleropogon brevifolius (42297)

Setaria leucopila (42298)

Setaria viridis

Sporobolus airoides (36625)

Sporobolus contractus (36626)

Sporobolus cryptandrus (36629)

Sporobolus flexuosus (42300)

Tridens albescens (36637)

Tridens muticus (42301, 54273

Liliaceae

Allium macropetalum (42306, 47487)

Juncaceae

Juncus torreyi (33864)

Potamogetonaceae

Potamogeton cf. pusillus (45531)

Typhaceae

Typha domingensis (36688, 54220

ANGIOSPERMAE: DICOTYLEDONAE

Acanthaceae

Dyschoriste decumbens

Ruellia parryi (36694, 47926)

Stenandrium barbatum (41418)

Amaranthaceae

Amaranthus blitoides (54163)

Amaranthus palmeri (56655)

Froelichia arizonica (42313)

Guilleminea [Brayulinea] densa

Tidestromia lanuginosa (42314)

Tidestromia suffruticosa (44396)

Anacardiaceae

Rhus microphylla (42317)

Rhus virens {includes chloriophylla} (36720)

Apocynaceae

Macrosiphonia macrosiphon (33969)

Aristolochiaceae

Aristolochia wrightii (33979)

Asclepiadaceae

Asclepias asperula

Asclepias macrotis (36735)

Asclepias oenotheroides

Asclepias subverticillata (36737)

Sarcostemma crispum (44402)

Berberidaceae

Mahonia trifoliata (33993)

Bignoniaceae

Chilopsis linearis (51320)

Tecoma stans (51314)

Boraginaceae

Cryptantha angustifolia

Cryptantha coryi

Cryptantha crassisepala (42326)

Cryptantha mexicana (42327)

Heliotropium curassavicum (40549)

Heliotropium sp.

Lappula redowskii (42334, 47981)

Lithospermum incisum (42335)

Tiquilia [Coldenia] canescens (34034)

Tiquilia [Coldenia] gossypina

Tiquilia [Coldenia] greggii (34038)

Cactaceae

Ancistrocactus uncinatus var. wrightii (42336)

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Coryphantha macromeris

Coryphantha strobiliformis (34042)

Echinocactus horizonthalonius (48001)

Echinocereus chloranthus

Echinocereus dasyacanthus [Echinocereus pectinatus var. neomexicanus] (45569)

Echinocereus enneacanthus var. dubius

Echinocereus enneacanthus var. stramineus (45570)

Echinocereus triglochidatus var. gurneyi (41452)

Epithelantha micromeris (48005)

Mammillaria heyderi

Mammillaria lasiacantha (36772)

Neolloydia warnocki (34056, 42337)

Opuntia engelmanii var. engelmanii (45577)

Opuntia grahamii

Opuntia imbricata

Opuntia kleiniae

Opuntia leptocaulis (48010)

Opuntia macrocentra (41453)

Opuntia phaeacantha (45579)

Opuntia rufida

Opuntia schottii

Capparidaceae

Polanisia uniglandulosa (42338)

Caryophyllaceae

Spergularia marina (42340)

Chenopodiaceae

Atriplex canescens (42343)

Chenopodium incanum (36807)

Salsola australis [= kali]

Suaeda suffrutescens

Compositae

Acourtia [Perezia] nana

Acourtia [Perezia] wrightii

Ageratina [Eupatorium] wrightii (44423)

Ambrosia confertifolia (36824)

Aphanostephus ramossisimus (42346)

Artemisia ludoviciana (36829)

Baccharis salicifolia [= glutinosa] (36837)

Baccharis salicina (36838)

Bahia absinthifolia (36840)

Bahia pedata (42349)

Baileya multiradiata (42350)

Brickellia laciniata

Chaetoppapa [Leucelene] ericoides (45643)

Chrysactina mexicana (45644)

Cirsium ochrocentrum (36867)

Cirsium undulatum (34201)

Erigeron colo>mexicanus (34223, 44427)

Erigeron divergens (42356)

Erigeron modestus (34231)

Eupatorium greggii (36895)

Evax cf. verna (42359)

Flourensia cernua (54307)

Gaillardia pinnatifida (45663)

Gnaphalium stramineum (36901)

Gutierrezia [Xanthocephalum] microcephala (36902)

Gutierrezia sphaerocephala (44434)

Gymnosperma glutinosum (36906)

Haploesthes greggii

Helianthus ciliaris (44435)

Helenium microcephalum (40100)

Heterotheca canescens

Hymenoclea monogyra

Hymenoxys odorata

Hymenoxys scaposa (42372)

Isocoma wrightii (41578)

Iva ambrosiaefolia (41579)

Jefea (Zexmenia) brevifolia (36999)

Laennecia (Conyza) canadensis (36871)

Laennecia (Conyza) coulteri (50503)

Machaeranthera boltonae (44437)

Machaeranthera pinnatifida (34298)

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (45670)

Melampodium leucanthum (34307)

Nicollettia edwardsiana (42374)

Parthenium confertum (43607)

Parthenium incanum (42377)

Pectis angustifolia (42378)

Porophyllum scoparium

Psathyrotes scaposa (42380)

Psilostrophe gnaphalodes (36958)

Sartwellia flaveriae (44443)

Senecio douglasii (36968)

Senecio greggii (34331)

Sonchus oleraceus (50511)

Stephanomeria pauciflora

Symphotrichium [Aster] subulatum (36833)

Thelesperma longipes (34358)

Thelesperma megapotamicum (36986)

Thymophylla [Dyssodia] acerosa (48172)

Thymophylla [Dyssodia] pentachaeta (42386)

Trixis californica (34361)

Verbesina encelioides (41604)

Viguiera dentata (36992)

Viguiera stenoloba (36995)

Xanthium strumarium (36998)

Zinnia acerosa (37000)

Convolvulaceae

Evolvulus alsinoides (44451)

Crossosomataceae

Forsellesia spinescens

Cruciferae

Descurainia pinnata (42390)

Dimorphocarpa [Dithyera] wislizenii (42391)

Draba cuneifolia (48298)

Eruca sativa (42393)

Lepidium lasiocarpum (42395)

Lepidium montanum (37036)

Lesquerella fendleri (34421)

Lesquerella gordonii (42399, 48310)

Lesquerella purpurea (34429)

Nerisyrenia camporum (34430)

Streptanthus carinatus (42403)

Sisymbrium irio (48324)

Cucurbitaceae

Apodanthera undulata

Cucurbita foetidissima

Ibervillea tenuisecta (41653)

Cuscutaceae

Cuscuta indecora (56712)

Euphorbiaceae

Argythamnia neomexicana (42409)

Bernardia obvota (34459)

Croton dioicus (42410)

Croton fruticulosus (37068)

Croton pottsii (34467)

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] arizonica (42411)

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] cinerascens

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] fendleri (42413)

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] lata (42414)

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] serpyllifolia (42415)

Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] stictospora (41672)

Euphorbia antisyphilitica (48378)

Euphorbia dentata

Euphorbia exstipulata (42412)

Euphorbia cf. spathulata (42416)

Jatropha dioica (34473)

Phyllanthus polygonoides (51325)

Tragia amblyodonta (51321)

Gentianaceae

Centaurium arizonicum

Eustoma exaltatum (37105)

Geraniaceae

Erodium texanum (42419)

Fouquieriaceae

Fouquieria splendens (45745)

Fagaceae

Quercus pungens (48396)

Hydrophyllaceae

Nama havardii (48416)

Nama hispidum (42422)

Phacelia coerulea (42423, 48420)

Phacelia integrifolia (42425, 48422)

Phacelia popei

Koeberliniaceae

Koeberlinia spinosa (48016)

Krameria grayi (37139)

Krameria erecta [=parvifolia, glandulosa] (34529)

Labiatae

Hedeoma drummondii (42433)

Hedeoma nanum (34535)

Marrubium vulgare (37146)

Salvia reflexa (54423)

Leguminosae

Acacia constricta (34563)

Acacia greggii (34564, 37168)

Acacia neovernicosa (45783)

Astragalus emoryanus (48465)

Astragalus mollissimus

Astragalus nuttallianus (42443-45)

Calliandra conferta (37182, 45787)

Dalea formosa (42449)

Dalea neomexicana (42451)

Dalea wrightii (45790)

Hoffmanseggia glauca

Lupinus havardii (34604)

Mimosa biuncifera

Mimosa borealis (34610)

Mimosa emoryana (37228)

Mimosa turneri (37229)

Prosopis glandulosa (45803)

Prosopis pubescens (37236)

Rhynchosia senna var. texana (37243)

Senna [Cassia] durangensis (42453)

Senna [Cassia] wislinzenii

Vicia exigua

Linaceae

Linum puberulum (42454)

Linum rupestre (37267)

Loasaceae

Cevallia sinuata (42455)

Mentzelia multiflora (42456)

Mentzelia saxicola (51311)

Loganiaceae

Buddleja scordioides (41753)

Malpighiaceae

Janusia gracilis

Malvaceae

Abutilon malacum (45815)

Abutilon parvulum (54475)

Hibiscus coulteri

Hibuscus denudatus (42460)

Rhynchosia physocalx

Sida abutifolia [= filicaulis] (42462)

Sphaeralcea angustifolia (41762

Sphaeralcea fendleri (48522)

Martyniaceae

Proboscidea louisianica

Proboscidea parviflora (42465)

Nyctaginaceae

Allonia incarnata (41774)

Acleisanthes longiflora (34681)

Ammocodon chenopodioides (41775)

Boerhavia cf. anisophylla (50574)

Boerhavia intermedia (41777)

Boerhavia gracillima

Boerhavia spicata

Cyphomeris gypsophiloides (43970)

Nyctaginia capitata (41790)

Oleaceae

Forestiera angustifolia (41791)

Menodora scabra (42478)

Onagraceae

Camissonia chamaenerioides (48608)

Gaura parviflora (45836)

Oenothera brachycarpa (34716)

Oenothera primiveris (42482)

Orobanchaceae

Orobanche cooperi (34721, 56782)

Papaveraceae

Argemone cf. polyanthemos (42484)

Plantaginaceae

Plantago patagonica (42487)

Polemoniaceae

Gilia rigidula

Gilia stewartii (42493, 48642)

Ipomopsis longiflora (41816)

Polygalaceae

Polygala barbeyana (37362, 50588)

Polygala macradenia (34762, 42497)

Polygala scopariodes (34764)

Polygonaceae

Eriogonum albertianum (42499)

Eriogonum jamesii

Eriogonum rotundifolium (42500)

Eriogonum tenellum (50590)

Eriogonum wrightii

Polygonum cf. aviculare (42501, 45859, 50592)

Polygonum bicorne (34794)

Polygonum convolvulus

Rumex crispus

Rumex maritimus (40549)

Portulaccaceae

Portulaca pilosa (41832)

Portulaca retusa (37397)

Portulaca cf. suffrutescens (42502)

Talinum aurantiacum [= angustissimum] (48684)

Ranunculuaceae

Clematis drummondii (45868)

Resedaceae

Oligomeris linifolia (42503)

Rhamnaceae

Condalia ericoides (42506)

Condalia warnockii

Zizphus obtusifolia

Rosaceae

Fallugia paradoxa (34850)

Rubiaceae

Galium proliferum (42509)

Hedyotis nigricans (34880)

Rutaceae

Thamnosma texanum (34884)

Salicaceae

Populus deltoides [= wislizenii, = fremontii]

Salix goodingii (34892)

Sapindaceae

Sapindus saponaria

Scrophulariaceae

Castilleja integra (34912)

Castilleja nervata (37489)

Leucophyllum minus (37498)

Maurandya antirrhiniflora

Vernonica peregrina ssp. xalapensis (42512)

Solanaceae

Chamaesaracha conoides (56834)

Chamaesaracha crenata (40657)

Chamaesaracha edwardsiana (34954)

Chamaesaracha pallida

Lycium puberulum (42515)

Lycium torreyi (44288, 48814)

Nicotiana trigonophylla (41902)

Physalis [Quincula] lobata (42516)

Solanum elaegnifolium (51319)

Solanum cf. triquetrum (54582)

Tamaricaceae

Tamarix ramossisima (37574)

Ulmaceae

Celtis pallida

Celtis reticulata (50647)

Verbenaceae

Aloysia [Lippia] gratissima (45945)

Aloysia [Lippia] wrightii (51313)

Glandularia wrightii (42521)

Phyla incisa (37574)

Tetraclea coulteri (42522)

Verbena bracteata (41940)

Viscaceae

Phoradendron tomentosum (41943)

Vitaceae

Vitis arizonica (48881)

Zygophyllaceae

Kallstroemia grandiflora (42524)

Kallstroemia parviflora

Larrea tridentata

Peganum harmala (41945)

rule

end, edition of March 2000