Flora
C. S. Lieb, R. D. Worthington, and E. W. Anderson
Laboratory for Environmental Biology
University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, TX 79968-0519 USA
The following list is based on the original informal inventories by Wynn Anderson and subsequently modified to correspond to voucher specimens in the UTEP Herbarium collected by him and the other authors. Catalogued vouchers are indicated by UTEP numbers, collections for which cataloguing is pending are listed by collector's field number. For a brief description of the IMRS, and an earlier edition of this list, see Lieb et al. (1996: Symposium Proceedings, Native Plant Society of Texas).
Geographic guidelines: anything west of Green River [but including its bed], north of Rio Grande [but including west shoreline), and south of Oxford Canyon. Green River Road collections are excluded.
THALLOPHYTA (Lichens—not assigned to family)
Acarospora chlorphana (42525)
Acarospora fuscata (43206)
Acarospora schleicheri (43027)
Aspicilia contorta (43032)
Buellia punctata (51899)
Buellia retrovertens (43035)
Buellia sp. (53016)
Caloplaca microphyllina (51900)
Caloplaca modesta (43040, 51901)
Caloplaca rubelliana (43042)
Candelilna submexicana (43043, 51903)
Catapyrenium lachneum (51905, 51908)
Catapyrenium plumbeum (43047)
Collema texanum (51914)
Dermatocarpon luridum (43049)
Dermatocarpon miniatum (51918)
Dermatocarpon weberi
Endocarpon pusillum (43051)
Gonohymenia nigritella (51921-22)
Heppia lutosa (43052, 51923)
Lecanora bipruinosa (43055)
Lobothallia [Aspicilia] alphoplaca (51897)
Peccania arizonica (43058)
Peccania sp.
Peltula sp. (43061)
Phloepeccania major (43062)
Physica aipolia (42574)
Psora crenata (43065)
Psora pseudorussellii (51951-52)
Sarcogyne regularis (51954)
Staurothele drummondii (51955)
Toninia squalida (43074)
Xanthoparmelia psoromifera (51973)
Xanthoparmelia sp. (42597)
BRYOPHYTA
Bryaceae
Bryum lanatum (51869)
Funariaceae
Funaria flavicans (51871)
Grimmiaceae
Grimmia pulvinata (51875)
Jaffueliobryum wrightii (51878-79)
Pottiaceae
Pseudocrossidium [Tortula] aureum (42684, 51883)
Syntrichia [Tortula] ruralis (51888, 51890-91)
Tortula mucronifolia (51887)
Weissia ligulaefolia (51895)
HEPATOPHYTA
Aytoniaceae
Plagiochasma rupestre (51859)
PTERIDOPHYTA
Pteridaceae
Adiantum capillus-verneris (pending)
Astrolepis cochisensis (36391)
Astrolepis integerrima (36393)
Astrolepis sinuata (47746)
Cheilanthes eatonii (36387)
Cheilanthes feei (36389)
Notholaena standleyi
Pellaea intermedia (36397)
Selaginellaceae
Selaginella lepidophylla (36383)
Selaginella sp.
GYMNOSPERMAE
Cupressaceae
Juniperus pinchotii (36421)
Ephedraceae
Ephedra aspera (36417, 56572)
ANGIOSPERMAE: MONOCOTYLEDONAE
Agavaceae
Agave lechuguilla
Dasylirion leiophyllum (47762)
Nolina erumpens (36436, 47763)
Yucca baccata
Yucca elata
Yucca faxoniana (41311)
Yucca treculiana (39460)
Yucca treculiana x faxoniana? (41313)
Commelinaceae
Commelina erecta (42280)
Cyperaceae
Eleocharis macrostachya (33622)
Eleocharis obtusa (36470)
Gramineae
Agrostis semivirticillata [Polypogon viridis] (33666)
Aristida glauca (41335)
Aristida purpurea (41339)
Bothriochloa laguroides (36504)
Bouteloua barbata (42284)
Bouteloua breviseta (42285)
Bouteloua curtipendula
Bouteloua eriopoda (42286)
Bouteloua gracilis (42287)
Cenchrus ciliaris (42289)
Chloris virgata (41353)
Cynodon dactylon (36527, 54071)
Digitaria californica (42291)
Echinochloa colonum (36534)
Echinochloa crus-galli (41356)
Eragrostis cilianensis (41361)
Erioneuron pilosum (33733)
Erioneuron pulchellum (42292)
Heteropogon contortus (33741)
Leptochloa dubia (36557)
Leptochloa fascicularis (41372)
Muhlenbergia arenaria (44378)
Muhlenbergia fragilis (54246)
Panicum antidotale (43266)
Panicum hirticaule (42293)
Panicum obtusum (41395)
Poa bigelovii (42296)
Scleropogon brevifolius (42297)
Setaria leucopila (42298)
Setaria viridis
Sporobolus airoides (36625)
Sporobolus contractus (36626)
Sporobolus cryptandrus (36629)
Sporobolus flexuosus (42300)
Tridens albescens (36637)
Tridens muticus (42301, 54273
Liliaceae
Allium macropetalum (42306, 47487)
Juncaceae
Juncus torreyi (33864)
Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton cf. pusillus (45531)
Typhaceae
Typha domingensis (36688, 54220
ANGIOSPERMAE: DICOTYLEDONAE
Acanthaceae
Dyschoriste decumbens
Ruellia parryi (36694, 47926)
Stenandrium barbatum (41418)
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus blitoides (54163)
Amaranthus palmeri (56655)
Froelichia arizonica (42313)
Guilleminea [Brayulinea] densa
Tidestromia lanuginosa (42314)
Tidestromia suffruticosa (44396)
Anacardiaceae
Rhus microphylla (42317)
Rhus virens {includes chloriophylla} (36720)
Apocynaceae
Macrosiphonia macrosiphon (33969)
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia wrightii (33979)
Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias asperula
Asclepias macrotis (36735)
Asclepias oenotheroides
Asclepias subverticillata (36737)
Sarcostemma crispum (44402)
Berberidaceae
Mahonia trifoliata (33993)
Bignoniaceae
Chilopsis linearis (51320)
Tecoma stans (51314)
Boraginaceae
Cryptantha angustifolia
Cryptantha coryi
Cryptantha crassisepala (42326)
Cryptantha mexicana (42327)
Heliotropium curassavicum (40549)
Heliotropium sp.
Lappula redowskii (42334, 47981)
Lithospermum incisum (42335)
Tiquilia [Coldenia] canescens (34034)
Tiquilia [Coldenia] gossypina
Tiquilia [Coldenia] greggii (34038)
Cactaceae
Ancistrocactus uncinatus var. wrightii (42336)
Ariocarpus fissuratus
Coryphantha macromeris
Coryphantha strobiliformis (34042)
Echinocactus horizonthalonius (48001)
Echinocereus chloranthus
Echinocereus dasyacanthus [Echinocereus pectinatus var. neomexicanus] (45569)
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. dubius
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. stramineus (45570)
Echinocereus triglochidatus var. gurneyi (41452)
Epithelantha micromeris (48005)
Mammillaria heyderi
Mammillaria lasiacantha (36772)
Neolloydia warnocki (34056, 42337)
Opuntia engelmanii var. engelmanii (45577)
Opuntia grahamii
Opuntia imbricata
Opuntia kleiniae
Opuntia leptocaulis (48010)
Opuntia macrocentra (41453)
Opuntia phaeacantha (45579)
Opuntia rufida
Opuntia schottii
Capparidaceae
Polanisia uniglandulosa (42338)
Caryophyllaceae
Spergularia marina (42340)
Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex canescens (42343)
Chenopodium incanum (36807)
Salsola australis [= kali]
Suaeda suffrutescens
Compositae
Acourtia [Perezia] nana
Acourtia [Perezia] wrightii
Ageratina [Eupatorium] wrightii (44423)
Ambrosia confertifolia (36824)
Aphanostephus ramossisimus (42346)
Artemisia ludoviciana (36829)
Baccharis salicifolia [= glutinosa] (36837)
Baccharis salicina (36838)
Bahia absinthifolia (36840)
Bahia pedata (42349)
Baileya multiradiata (42350)
Brickellia laciniata
Chaetoppapa [Leucelene] ericoides (45643)
Chrysactina mexicana (45644)
Cirsium ochrocentrum (36867)
Cirsium undulatum (34201)
Erigeron colo>mexicanus (34223, 44427)
Erigeron divergens (42356)
Erigeron modestus (34231)
Eupatorium greggii (36895)
Evax cf. verna (42359)
Flourensia cernua (54307)
Gaillardia pinnatifida (45663)
Gnaphalium stramineum (36901)
Gutierrezia [Xanthocephalum] microcephala (36902)
Gutierrezia sphaerocephala (44434)
Gymnosperma glutinosum (36906)
Haploesthes greggii
Helianthus ciliaris (44435)
Helenium microcephalum (40100)
Heterotheca canescens
Hymenoclea monogyra
Hymenoxys odorata
Hymenoxys scaposa (42372)
Isocoma wrightii (41578)
Iva ambrosiaefolia (41579)
Jefea (Zexmenia) brevifolia (36999)
Laennecia (Conyza) canadensis (36871)
Laennecia (Conyza) coulteri (50503)
Machaeranthera boltonae (44437)
Machaeranthera pinnatifida (34298)
Machaeranthera tanacetifolia (45670)
Melampodium leucanthum (34307)
Nicollettia edwardsiana (42374)
Parthenium confertum (43607)
Parthenium incanum (42377)
Pectis angustifolia (42378)
Porophyllum scoparium
Psathyrotes scaposa (42380)
Psilostrophe gnaphalodes (36958)
Sartwellia flaveriae (44443)
Senecio douglasii (36968)
Senecio greggii (34331)
Sonchus oleraceus (50511)
Stephanomeria pauciflora
Symphotrichium [Aster] subulatum (36833)
Thelesperma longipes (34358)
Thelesperma megapotamicum (36986)
Thymophylla [Dyssodia] acerosa (48172)
Thymophylla [Dyssodia] pentachaeta (42386)
Trixis californica (34361)
Verbesina encelioides (41604)
Viguiera dentata (36992)
Viguiera stenoloba (36995)
Xanthium strumarium (36998)
Zinnia acerosa (37000)
Convolvulaceae
Evolvulus alsinoides (44451)
Crossosomataceae
Forsellesia spinescens
Cruciferae
Descurainia pinnata (42390)
Dimorphocarpa [Dithyera] wislizenii (42391)
Draba cuneifolia (48298)
Eruca sativa (42393)
Lepidium lasiocarpum (42395)
Lepidium montanum (37036)
Lesquerella fendleri (34421)
Lesquerella gordonii (42399, 48310)
Lesquerella purpurea (34429)
Nerisyrenia camporum (34430)
Streptanthus carinatus (42403)
Sisymbrium irio (48324)
Cucurbitaceae
Apodanthera undulata
Cucurbita foetidissima
Ibervillea tenuisecta (41653)
Cuscutaceae
Cuscuta indecora (56712)
Euphorbiaceae
Argythamnia neomexicana (42409)
Bernardia obvota (34459)
Croton dioicus (42410)
Croton fruticulosus (37068)
Croton pottsii (34467)
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] arizonica (42411)
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] cinerascens
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] fendleri (42413)
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] lata (42414)
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] serpyllifolia (42415)
Chamaesyce [Euphorbia] stictospora (41672)
Euphorbia antisyphilitica (48378)
Euphorbia dentata
Euphorbia exstipulata (42412)
Euphorbia cf. spathulata (42416)
Jatropha dioica (34473)
Phyllanthus polygonoides (51325)
Tragia amblyodonta (51321)
Gentianaceae
Centaurium arizonicum
Eustoma exaltatum (37105)
Geraniaceae
Erodium texanum (42419)
Fouquieriaceae
Fouquieria splendens (45745)
Fagaceae
Quercus pungens (48396)
Hydrophyllaceae
Nama havardii (48416)
Nama hispidum (42422)
Phacelia coerulea (42423, 48420)
Phacelia integrifolia (42425, 48422)
Phacelia popei
Koeberliniaceae
Koeberlinia spinosa (48016)
Krameria grayi (37139)
Krameria erecta [=parvifolia, glandulosa] (34529)
Labiatae
Hedeoma drummondii (42433)
Hedeoma nanum (34535)
Marrubium vulgare (37146)
Salvia reflexa (54423)
Leguminosae
Acacia constricta (34563)
Acacia greggii (34564, 37168)
Acacia neovernicosa (45783)
Astragalus emoryanus (48465)
Astragalus mollissimus
Astragalus nuttallianus (42443-45)
Calliandra conferta (37182, 45787)
Dalea formosa (42449)
Dalea neomexicana (42451)
Dalea wrightii (45790)
Hoffmanseggia glauca
Lupinus havardii (34604)
Mimosa biuncifera
Mimosa borealis (34610)
Mimosa emoryana (37228)
Mimosa turneri (37229)
Prosopis glandulosa (45803)
Prosopis pubescens (37236)
Rhynchosia senna var. texana (37243)
Senna [Cassia] durangensis (42453)
Senna [Cassia] wislinzenii
Vicia exigua
Linaceae
Linum puberulum (42454)
Linum rupestre (37267)
Loasaceae
Cevallia sinuata (42455)
Mentzelia multiflora (42456)
Mentzelia saxicola (51311)
Loganiaceae
Buddleja scordioides (41753)
Malpighiaceae
Janusia gracilis
Malvaceae
Abutilon malacum (45815)
Abutilon parvulum (54475)
Hibiscus coulteri
Hibuscus denudatus (42460)
Rhynchosia physocalx
Sida abutifolia [= filicaulis] (42462)
Sphaeralcea angustifolia (41762
Sphaeralcea fendleri (48522)
Martyniaceae
Proboscidea louisianica
Proboscidea parviflora (42465)
Nyctaginaceae
Allonia incarnata (41774)
Acleisanthes longiflora (34681)
Ammocodon chenopodioides (41775)
Boerhavia cf. anisophylla (50574)
Boerhavia intermedia (41777)
Boerhavia gracillima
Boerhavia spicata
Cyphomeris gypsophiloides (43970)
Nyctaginia capitata (41790)
Oleaceae
Forestiera angustifolia (41791)
Menodora scabra (42478)
Onagraceae
Camissonia chamaenerioides (48608)
Gaura parviflora (45836)
Oenothera brachycarpa (34716)
Oenothera primiveris (42482)
Orobanchaceae
Orobanche cooperi (34721, 56782)
Papaveraceae
Argemone cf. polyanthemos (42484)
Plantaginaceae
Plantago patagonica (42487)
Polemoniaceae
Gilia rigidula
Gilia stewartii (42493, 48642)
Ipomopsis longiflora (41816)
Polygalaceae
Polygala barbeyana (37362, 50588)
Polygala macradenia (34762, 42497)
Polygala scopariodes (34764)
Polygonaceae
Eriogonum albertianum (42499)
Eriogonum jamesii
Eriogonum rotundifolium (42500)
Eriogonum tenellum (50590)
Eriogonum wrightii
Polygonum cf. aviculare (42501, 45859, 50592)
Polygonum bicorne (34794)
Polygonum convolvulus
Rumex crispus
Rumex maritimus (40549)
Portulaccaceae
Portulaca pilosa (41832)
Portulaca retusa (37397)
Portulaca cf. suffrutescens (42502)
Talinum aurantiacum [= angustissimum] (48684)
Ranunculuaceae
Clematis drummondii (45868)
Resedaceae
Oligomeris linifolia (42503)
Rhamnaceae
Condalia ericoides (42506)
Condalia warnockii
Zizphus obtusifolia
Rosaceae
Fallugia paradoxa (34850)
Rubiaceae
Galium proliferum (42509)
Hedyotis nigricans (34880)
Rutaceae
Thamnosma texanum (34884)
Salicaceae
Populus deltoides [= wislizenii, = fremontii]
Salix goodingii (34892)
Sapindaceae
Sapindus saponaria
Scrophulariaceae
Castilleja integra (34912)
Castilleja nervata (37489)
Leucophyllum minus (37498)
Maurandya antirrhiniflora
Vernonica peregrina ssp. xalapensis (42512)
Solanaceae
Chamaesaracha conoides (56834)
Chamaesaracha crenata (40657)
Chamaesaracha edwardsiana (34954)
Chamaesaracha pallida
Lycium puberulum (42515)
Lycium torreyi (44288, 48814)
Nicotiana trigonophylla (41902)
Physalis [Quincula] lobata (42516)
Solanum elaegnifolium (51319)
Solanum cf. triquetrum (54582)
Tamaricaceae
Tamarix ramossisima (37574)
Ulmaceae
Celtis pallida
Celtis reticulata (50647)
Verbenaceae
Aloysia [Lippia] gratissima (45945)
Aloysia [Lippia] wrightii (51313)
Glandularia wrightii (42521)
Phyla incisa (37574)
Tetraclea coulteri (42522)
Verbena bracteata (41940)
Viscaceae
Phoradendron tomentosum (41943)
Vitaceae
Vitis arizonica (48881)
Zygophyllaceae
Kallstroemia grandiflora (42524)
Kallstroemia parviflora
Larrea tridentata
Peganum harmala (41945)