Skip to main content
MinerAlert
Search pages and people
Toggle navigation
Search
Sections
Welcome Remarks
Letter from The President
Recognition of Professors Emeriti
UT Regents’ Outstanding Teaching Awards
Recognition of Top 10 Seniors
Recognition of Honors Program
Recognition of University & Department Awards
Recognition of BUILDing SCHOLARS
Recognition of C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal
Archive
2020 Honors Convocation
Search pages and people
My UTEP
Resources for
INFORMATION FOR:
Students
Faculty & Staff
Alumni
Parents
Quick Links
X
Quick Links
Library
Parking & Maps
UTEP News
Events
Student Affairs
Business Affairs
Employment Opportunities
University Bookstore
Technology Support
Honors Convocation
Main Content
RECOGNITION OF UNIVERSITY & DEPARTMENT AWARDS
College of Business
Accounting and Information Systems
Miguel Agustin Carrillo
Outstanding Graduate Student in Accountancy/Tax Concentration
Angelica Georgina Castro
Outstanding Accounting Tutor
Andrea Corral
Accounting Excellence Award
Francisco Javier Espino
Outstanding Accounting Leadership Award
Jacqueline Muratalla
Outstanding Senior in Accounting
Suzu Novoa
Outstanding Senior in Information Systems
Gabriella Lizeth Rodriguez
TSCPA Outstanding Senior
Sylvia Guadalupe Rodriguez
TSCPA Outstanding MAcc
Destiny Alejandra Rodriguez de San Miguel
Honor Society - Beta Alpha Psi
Department of Economics and Finance
Sophia Andritsos
Outstanding Leadership Award
Ana P. Gutierrez Zubiate
Outstanding Senior in Economics and Finance
Department of Marketing and Management
Alfredo Alcala
Outstanding Senior in Marketing
Edgar Felix
Outstanding Senior in Management: General Management
Elizabeth Quinones
Outstanding Senior in Operations and Supply Chain Management
Rubylynn T. Salamanca
Outstanding Senior in Management: Entrepreneurship
James Spray
Outstanding Senior in Management: Human Resource Management
Abelardo Vega
Outstanding Senior in International Business
Abril Woocay
Outstanding Senior in Finance: Risk Management
College of Education
Department of Teacher Education
Daniela Garcia
Outstanding Graduate Student in Curriculum & Instruction Education Bilingual Education Concentration
Jessica A. Gonzalez
Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
Katelynn S. Hernandez
Outstanding Senior in Applied Learning
Jose R. Lozano
Outstanding Graduate Student in Literacy Education
Jorge Martinez
Outstanding Senior in Applied Learning
Pratimaben J. Mehta
Outstanding Graduate Student in Curriculum & Instruction Educational Technology Concentration
Christine Nunez
Outstanding Senior in Applied Learning
Claudia G. Rivera
Outstanding Senior in Applied Learning
College of Engineering
Department of Civil Engineering
Aaron Aceves
The Dr. Andrew D. Jones Outstanding Academic Award
Aranza Fons
Honor Society - Chi Epsilon
Ruth Priscilla Granados
Dr. Herbert H. Bartel Outstanding Service Award
Crystal Licon
Honor Society - Tau Beta Pi
Mohammad Rashidi
Outstanding Graduate Student in Civil Engineering
Gerardo Ivan Valenzuela Mendoza
Outstanding Senior in Science-Civil Engineering
College of Health Sciences
Clinical Laboratory Science Program
Manuel A. Almaraz
Outstanding Senior in Clinical Laboratory Science
Jessica M. Lopez
Outstanding Senior in Clinical Laboratory Science
Celida Sanchez
Outstanding Senior Award
Department of Rehabilitation Sciences
Diana Villegas
Outstanding Graduate Student in Rehabilitation Counseling
Department of Social Work
Jessica Ayala
Outstanding Graduate Student in Social Work
Tiana P. Babers
Outstanding Achievement Award Bachelor of Social Work Program
Denise Rascon Terrazas
Outstanding Senior in Social Work
Shawn S. Vosburg
Outstanding Achievement Award Master of Social Work Program
Speech Language Pathology Program
Genevieve R. Hernandez
Outstanding Graduate in Speech Language Pathology
Francesca J. Hernandez
Outstanding Graduate Student Clinician
College of Liberal Arts
Center for Inter-American and Border Studies
Ana Fuentes
Outstanding Graduate Student in Latin American and Border Studies
Chicano Studies Program
Rachel Correa
Outstanding Senior in Chicano Studies
Department of Communication
Jessie Socorro Arellano
Outstanding Graduate Student in Communication
Roxann Moreno
Outstanding Senior in Multimedia Journalism
Sergio E. Munoz Esquer
Outstanding Senior in Digital Media Production
Alejandra I. Nevarez
Outstanding Senior in Media Advertising
Carla M. Rodriguez
Outstanding Senior in Organizational and Corporate Communication
Valerie R. Santos
Outstanding Senior in Communication Studies
Department of Criminal Justice
Matthew House
Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice
Gabriel Koshinsky
Outstanding Graduate Student in Intelligence and National Security Studies
Caleigh Lynch
Outstanding Graduate Student in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Gregory L. Smith
Honor Society - Students in Intelligence and National Security
Anthony Welch
Outstanding Graduate Student in Defense and Strategic Studies
Department of English
Jessica Armendariz
Outstanding Graduate Student in English and American Literature
Kaitlyn L. Magnuson
Outstanding Senior in English and American Literature
Luis Menendez
Honor Society - Sigma Tau Delta-Alpha Iota Beta Chapter
Ana S. Munoz
Outstanding Senior in English
Karah Royse
Outstanding Graduate Student in Rhetoric and Writing Studies
Vanessa Sanders
Outstanding Graduate Student in English
Department of History
Miguel Hernandez
Outstanding Graduate Student in History
Marco Medina
Outstanding Senior in History
Jared Ramirez
Outstanding Senior in Secondary Education
Department of Languages and Linguistics
Anabel Melendez
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Linguistics
Natalia Irene Minjarez Oppenheimer
Outstanding Senior in Linguistics
Ana Margarita Rosales
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Linguistics
Department of Music
Laura Aguirre
Outstanding Graduate Student in Music Education
Shamlan Ahmed Al-Masoud
Outstanding Graduate Student in Music Wind Conducting
Maria C. Carbajal
Outstanding Senior in Music Education
Daniel Maciel
Outstanding Graduate Student in Music Choral Conducting - Distance Learning
Alejandra Nunez Vargas
Outstanding Senior in Commercial Music
Roque Orozco
Outstanding Graduate Student in Music Wind Conducting - Distance Learning
Raymond Nicholas Perea
Outstanding Graduate Student in Music Performance
Alejandra Sandoval Montanez
Outstanding Service Award
Dario A. Vazquez
Outstanding Senior in Music Education
Samantha J. Whitaker
Outstanding Senior in Music Education
Department of Philosophy
Omar Moreno
Outstanding Graduate Student in Philosophy
Alexa Ramirez
Outstanding Senior in Philosophy
Department of Political Science
Ashley Elizabeth Docherty
Outstanding Graduate Student in Political Science and Thomas Cook Award for Excellent Thesis
Luis G. Hinojos
Outstanding Senior in Political Science and Joseph Ray Award for Academic Excellence
Jessica Marie Martinez
Outstanding Undergraduate Service Award
Sandra Nehring
Honor Society - Pi Sigma Alpha
Department of Psychology
Kylah Clark
Best Thesis
Nicholas Evans
Faculty Choice Award
Miguel Garcia
Outstanding Senior in Psychology
Israel Garcia-Carachure
Outstanding Graduate Student in Psychology and High Impact research Award
Rubi Gonzales
Outstanding Undergraduate Thesis
Dylan Richards
Best Dissertation
Myra Solis
Honor Society - Psi Chi
Anapaula Themann
Early Graduate Research Award
Naoko Tsuboi
Graduate Research Award
Diana Uribe
Outstanding Senior in Psychology
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Brianne Noel Bombach
Outstanding Senior in Sociology
Paulina J. Cottom
Outstanding Senior in Sociology
Cesar Alejandro Guillen
Outstanding Senior in Sociology
Stephen Lee Polando
Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
Cathy Roman
Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
Augustin E. Ternoir
Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
Department of Theatre and Dance
Christopher U. Delgado
Outstanding Contributions to the Dance Program
Ian C. Gilliam
Outstanding Service to the Theatre and Dance Department
Rachel M. Holliday
Outstanding Contributions to the Dance Program
Victor Maldonado
Outstanding Contributions to Lighting Design and Technology
Athziri Morales
Outstanding Senior in Theatre Design and Technology
Hannah M. Perches
Outstanding Contributions to the Musical Theatre Program
Isabelle K. Rivera
Outstanding Senior in Musical Theatre
Brandon A. Salgado
Outstanding Senior in Theatre Arts-All Levels Education
Leadership and Community Engagement Program
Steven T. Brown
Outstanding Graduate Student in Leadership Studies
Public Administration Program
Anderson Jarvis
Outstanding Graduate Student in Public Administration at the United States Army Sergeants Major Academy
Amerika Lizette Jayme
Outstanding Graduate Student in Public Administration
School of Nursing
Nursing
Cynthia Amaya
Outstanding Graduate Student in Pediatric Primary Care Nurse Practitioner
Alejandra Borja
Outstanding Graduate Student in Nursing Education
Kylie Michelle Clay
Outstanding Graduate Student in Pediatric Acute Care Nurse Practitioner
Alisa Cupp
Outstanding Graduate Student in Family Nurse Practitioner with Primary Care Focus
Monicke Magnon
Outstanding Graduate Student in Nursing Practice
Min Jeong Seo
Outstanding Graduate Student in Adult Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner
Kankiza H. Wegman
Outstanding Graduate Student in Nursing Administration and Management
School of Pharmacy
Marlene R. Gallegos
Outstanding Graduate Student in Pharmacy
University College
Extended University
Shaheen Amiri
Outstanding Senior in Applied Arts and Sciences Online
Becky Avalos
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Applied Arts and Science Online
Cesar Beltran
Outstanding Senior in Organization and Corporate Communication Online
Shane Cook
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Media Advertising Online
Maria Delgado
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Applied Arts and Science Online
Monica Dell
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Criminal Justice Online
Joelle Renee Dyer
Outstanding Senior in Security Studies Online
Corina Enriquez
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Organizational and Corporate Communication Online
Henry Etheridge
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Chicano Studies Online
Marina Hammond
Outstanding Achievement-Bachelor of Multidisciplinary Studies Online
Jesus Hernandez
Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice Online
Valerie Lee
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Applied Arts and Science Online
Cynthia Marquez
Outstanding Senior in Multidisciplinary Studies Online
Waldo Mata
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Chicano Studies Online
Omar Miranda
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Security Studies Online
Charlie Moreno
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Criminal Justice Online
Mayra Ontiveros
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Criminal Justice Online
Jacob Ostrowidzki
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Organizational and Corporate Communication Online
Karina Rivera
Outstanding Achievement-Bachelor of Multidisciplinary Studies Online
Brianna Romero
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Media Advertising Online
Jessica Torres
Outstanding Achievement-BA-Organizational and Corporate Communication Online
Sally Turkel
Outstanding Achievement-Bachelor of Multidisciplinary Studies Online
Proceed to Recognition of BUILDing SCHOLARS